17, 17A Grange Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 17, 17A Grange Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 15, 15A, 17 and 17A Grange Road

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1860. 2-storey, 4-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical double villa, with 2-storey recessed later extension to E; subdivided (No 15 in 1955, No 17 in 1970). Squared and snecked rubble; stugged ashlar and polished dressings to S elevation. Dividing bands; eaves course and cornice; raised margins to unusually large 1st floor windows; droved margins; chamfered reveals; quoin strips; blind balustraded window aprons at 1st floor.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: entrances in 2nd and 3rd bays; pilastered doorpieces with entablatures; 2-leaf panelled door at No 15; panelled door with lead glass upper panels at No 17; plate glass fanlights. Single windows above; full-height canted windows at outer bays.

Slightly recessed late 19th century extension at outer right; single window at ground floor; bipartite window breaking eaves at 1st floor in flat-roofed dormerhead. Corniced ashlar piend-roofed garage formed in pavilion wing.

W ELEVATION: piend-roofed garage and service wing with secondary entrance at ground floor.

E ELEVATION: single storey flat roofed garage attached to extension.

N ELEVATION: single storey pitched-roof mutual service wing at centre; secondary entrances flanking to left and right; regular festration at ground and 1st floors of main house.

Mainly 12-pane and 8-pane sash and case windows at S elevation (replacement windows at No 17 1st floor); mixture of 12-pane and plate glass sash and case windows elsewhere. Grey slate piended roof; lead flashing; 2 shouldered and corniced wallhead stacks (no cans to W, moulded cans to E).

INTERIORS: not seen 1990.

Low coped boundary wall to street, rising to vehicular gateway to E at No 15; higher coped wall at No 17; high coped mutual boundary walls.