59 Grange Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 59 Grange Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 57 and 59 Grange Road Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1866. 2-storey, 4-bay symmetrical rectangular-plan double villa. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble; lightly stugged ashlar at S elevation. Paired Corinthian columns flanking and dividing 2 centre bays at ground and 1st floors. Base course; acanthus-leaf frieze and cornice; blocking course; round-arched windows with pilaster mullions and stop-chmfered reveals.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central slightly advanced entrance bays with columns as above and dividing entablature between floors; round-arched doorways with panelled doors and plate glass fanlights; single windows above. Full-height 4-light canted windows with dividing cornices flanking to outer left and right. Single storey flat-roofed double garage (1982) adjoined by pedestrian gateway to W.

W ELEVATION: single window at 1st floor.

EW ELEVATION: 2 single windows at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: not seen 1990.

Plate glass sash and case windows (replacements at No 59); 4-pane sash and case windows at S elevation central 1st floor bays. Grey slate piended roof; lead flashing; 4 shouldered and corniced wallhead stacks; some moulded octagonal cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1990.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped boundary wall to street with remnants of cast-iron railings at centre, rising to approximately 2m to W and round into Mansionhouse Road to E.