7 Kilgraston Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 Kilgraston Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 7 and 7B Kilgraston Road Including Boundary Walls and Pedestrian Gateway

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1875, alterations 1894 by Hippolyte Jean Blanc. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan willa with service wing, sensitively subdivided. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base, dividing band, and eaves courses; cornice; raised long and short quoins; segmental-arched windows; raised window surrounds with chamfered reveals and fillet details.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central advanced round-arched doorpiece with detached contrasting stone columns and carved capitals supporting hood with 2 paterae, bracketted cornice, and decorative wroght-iron brattishing; roll-moulded doorway; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; single window at 1st floor above. Advanced tripartite window with bracketted cornice at ground floor to outer right; single window above. Single windows at ground and 1st floor to outer left.

S (GARDEN) ELKEVATION: advanced bay to outer right; canted window with cornice and brattishing at ground floor; single window above. Central roll-moulded doorway with 2-leaf French window and fanlight; single window above. Canted window with cornice and brattishing in bay to outer left; single window above.

N ELEVATION: service wing with secondary entrance at ground floor. Single window and round-arched painted glass stair window at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: service wing with small pebble-dashed extension advanced to outer right. Doorway to former conservatory or outbuildings to outer left. 3 single windows at 1st floor.

Plate glass sash and case windows; small-pane to E. Grey slate piended roof; lead flashing; 4 corniced stacks; octagonal cans; eaves guttering.

INTERIOR (NO 7): decorative scheme by Blanc, 1894; ornate plaster mouldings throughout; wainscot panelled entrance hall with encaustic tiled floor; particularly rich drawing room decoration including fireplace, frieze, and paired fluted Ionic columns. Upstairs flat not seen 1990.

High coped rubble boundary walls to N, Kilgraston Road and Dick Place; segmental-arched ashlar pedestrian gateway with bracketted cornice to Kilgraston Road.

Large detached garages to E.

Statement of Interest

The house was formerly known as Hamilton Lodge. The luxurious scheme of internal alterations was drawn up by Hippolyte Jean Blanc for John Starke, a draper, in April 1894, and contributes notably to the category of listing.