4, 5, 6 Lord Russell Place, Summerhall Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4, 5, 6 Lord Russell Place, Summerhall Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-6 (Inclusive Nos) Lord Russell Place and 12 Sciennes

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

1834. 6 blocks of 4-storey tenements with classical details, on rising ground forming L-plan, with 3-bay bow to N (No 1) and shop at ground floor in curved corner bay to SE (No 6). Squared and snecked rubble; coursed polished ashlar to N and E (entrance) elevations. Base, linel, cill (3rd floor) courses, cornices and blocking courses; parapet to principal N elevation; droved window margins. Central deep-set panelled doors and plate glass fanlights to each block; no windows above entrance bays.

N ELEVATION: 5-bay; 3 centre bays bowed; blinded windows to each floor in 1st and 3rd bays; windows in remaining bays.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: each block 5-bay except No 2 (7-bay); raised lugged door surrounds to Nos 3 and 5.

Shop window at ground floor bay to outer left of No 5.

Single recessed curved corner bay (No 6) to outer left; later shop windows flanking entrance to shop at ground floor; single window to each floor above, tablet to blocking course.

S (SCIENCES PLACE) ELEVATION: 7-bay; entrance at 5th bay; single window above and in remaining bays.

W (SCIENNES) ELEVATION: 2 bays advanced to outer left; gushed at re-entrant; single windows in all bays. Advanced 5-bay block to outer right; central entrance; single windows in remaining bays; single windows to return to left.

12-pane sash and case windows; some plate glass sash and case windows to rear elevations and to No 5 1st floor entrance elevation. Grey slate pitched roof; shouldered and corniced wallhead stacks to S and W; corniced wallhead stacks to N and W; remaining mutual stacks either corniced or coped and rendered.

INTERIORS: not seen 1990.

Low coped rubble boundary wall to Sciennes; similar mutual wall.