32, 32A Mansionhouse Road, The Grange, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 32, 32A Mansionhouse Road, The Grange, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 30, 30A, 32 and 32A Mansionhouse Road

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1853. 2-storey, 4-bay rectangular-plan double villa, made 5-bay by addition of recessed bay to N, 1900, subdivided with further additions. Coursed stugged ashlar with rusticated ground floor; squared and snecked rubble to sides and rear. Ground floor windows set in round-arched panels; 1st floor windows architraved. Base, dividing band, and blocking courses; impost and eaves cornices.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: entrances at 3rd and 5th bays; deep-set panelled doors flanked by Greek doric columns in antis; arched plate-glass fanlights. Regular fenestration at ground and 1st floors.

N ELEVATION: 2 windows at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: low addition in sympathetic style adjoined to much larger extension.

E ELEVATION: single storey service wing to outer right; 2-storey extension behind; regular fenestration in remaining bays.

4-pane and plate glass sash and case windows to W; mainly 12-pane sash and case to E. Grey slate piended roof; original mutual corniced stack between 3rd and 4th bays; later shouldered and corniced stack to N.

INTERIORS: not seen 1990.

Low ashlar coped boundary wall, rising to S.

Statement of Interest

30, but not 32, is shown on the OS map of 1853. 30 was subdivided in 1945, 32 in 1966. The style of the double villa is that of thirty years earlier, suggesting that it might have been moved and re-erected here, possibly because its former site was required for a tenement development.