9 Palmerston Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 9 Palmerston Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9A, 9B, and 9C Palmerston Road Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Dated 1868. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan Baronial style villa with 3-storey tower and service wing; subdivided 1962. Squared and snecked rubble; stugged and snecked ashlar with polished dressings at E elevation. Base and eaves courses; crowstepped gables and gablets; skewputts; chamfered reveals.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced central entrance tower with rounded angles at ground and 1st floors; roll-moulded doorway with square blank tablet overstepped by hood-mould; deep-set panelled door; plate glass fanlight; gun loop in right; single shouldered window at 1st floor; slit gun loop in return to right; 3rd storey as tall tabled cap-house corbelled above with crenellated string course; single window with bracketed cill framed by Scottish Renaissance style surround and pediment; gabled crowsteps above with small initialled panel ("JP") at skew to right; single window to N elevation of cap-house. Corniced advanced tripartite window at ground floor to outer right; narrower advanced tripartie window above, breaking eaves in gablehead with datestone. Full-height canted window with dividing cornice to outer left of main house, corbelled to square above eaves in gabled dormers with narrow window. Unfortunate single storey harled flat-roofed addition (1962) to outer left.

N ELEVATION: M-gabled; bipartite window at ground floor; single window at 1st floor; single window in gablehead to left.

S ELEVATION: single storey addition to outer right; single storey service wing to outer left; single window at ground floor centre.

Single window offset in main gable to outer right; 2 single windows breaking eaves in dormerheads.

W ELEVATION: single storey service wing.

Predominantly place glass sash and case dindows; some border glazing pat tern sash and case windows. Grey slate gabled roof; 19th century dormer s to S and W; lead flashing; 5 corniced gablehead stacks; gablet skewput ts and crowsteps on towerhead; scroll-bracketted skewputts elsewhere; mo ulded eaves guttering; some original rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 1990.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low boundary wall to street; 2 pairs of coped ashlar gatepiers with chamfered angles and incised panels (similar to No 2 Palmerston Road). High coped mutual boundary walls. Garages (1962) to rear.