5 St Catherine's Place, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 5 St Catherine's Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 and 5 St Catherine's Place

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1863. 2-storey, 4-bay symmetrical rectangular-plan double villa. Squared and coursed sandstone rubble; squared and coursed grey granite at W (principal) elevation with contrasting polished cream sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course; cornice; long and short quoins and window surrounds.

W ELEVATION: single windows at ground floor to 2nd and 3rd bays; single round-arched windows above; bipartite windows with pilastered and carved capitalled column-mullions and modillioned lintels to outer left and outer right; consoled cornices above serving as bracketted base to orielled pedimented ashlar bipartite 1st floor windows with aprons, column-mullions and carved capitals (broken pediment at No 3).

N AND S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATIONS: largely blank with off-centre door; roll-moulded door surrounds; panelled doors; plate glass fanlights; single windows above.

Plate glass sash and case windows at 5; uPVC replacement windows at No 3. Grey slate piended roof; lead flashing; moulded eaves guttering; 2 shouldered and corniced stacks; corniced mutual stack; octagonal cans.

Low saddleback wall to street and coped wall to N; garages to rear.