10 Sciennes Gardens, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 10 Sciennes Gardens, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8-10 (Inclusive Nos) Sciennes Gardens

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1862. 2-storey, 3- and 5-bay tripple villa. Squared and snecked tooled sandstone rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; long and short chamfered quoins; overhanging timber eaves; 1st floor windows breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads; chamfered reveals with basket-arched lintels.

N ELEVATION: 5-bay mirrored about centre. Central chamfered doorway with cornice and stylized pediment; panelled door; 2-light fanlight; single window at 1st floor above. Single windows to each floor in 2nd and 4th bays. Advanced gabled outer bays with corniced canted windows at ground and tripartite windows at 1st floor; decorative blank shields set in gableheads.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: 3-bay mirrored about centre. Central doorway detailed as above; panelled door (glazed upper panels to W); 2-light fanlight; single window at 1st floor above. Single windows to each floor in outer bays.

8-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate gabled roof; corniced gablehead and mutual stacks; moulded octagonal cans; scrolled skewputts; stone corbels to timber eaves of gablets.

INTERIORS: not seen 1990.

Low coped rubble boundary wall; brick mutual walls.

Statement of Interest

This triple villa is unusual inthe context of Sciennes and the Grange - the villas are more commonly single or double. No 9 is T-plan with Nos 8 and 10 (both L-plan) clasping to form a rectangular-plan overall.