9 Seton Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 9 Seton Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9 and 11 Seton Place Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1863. 2-storey, 5-bay symmetrical rectangular-plan double willa with service wings to rear. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble to sides and rear; stugged and snecked ashlar to E elevation. Base course; cill band course at 1st floor; eaves cornice; raised lugged and tailed window surrounds; decorative cast-iron guards to 1st floor windows.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEEVATION: entrances to 2nd and 4th bays; raised door surrounds with stone consoles to window guards above; deep-set panelled doors; plate glass fanlights. Bipartite windows at ground floor in bays to outer left and right; single window in centre bay; single window to each bay above. Scroll-flanked corniced cental wallhead stack.

N AND S ELEVATIONS: blank.

4-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; 2 octagonal moulded cans to this stack; rendered and coped stacks to N and S; moulded cans; moulded eaves guttering.

INTERIORS: not seen 1990.

Low saddleback wall to street with some cast-iron railings remaining; high coped mutual walls.

Statement of Interest

The lion's share of this double villa belongs to No 11, with the 2 bays to outer right belonging to No 9.