Claremont, 52 Fountainhall Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Claremont, 52 Fountainhall Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 and 3A South Lauder Road and 52 Fountainhall Road, Claremont, Including Gatepiers, Pedestrian Gateways and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1878, in style of Robert Reid Raeburn. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan villa with 2-storey piend-roofed service wing to rear; subdivided. Squared and snecked sandstone with droved ashlar dressings. Base, dividing band, and eaves courses; stone bracketed cornice; long and short quoins; segmental-arched windows with chamfered reveals; aprons to advanced and canted windows.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps up to central ashlar porch comprising 2 detached Composite columns and 2 pilasters supporting entablature and balustraded balcony to 1st floor single window; tripartite doorway with panelled door and plate glass fanlight. Full-height canted window to outer left. Advanced tripartite window with bracketed cornice and lead canopy at ground floor to outer right; advanced bipartite window above.

N ELEVATION: 4-bay with recessed wing to E; bipartite windows at ground and 1st floors in bay to outer left; single windows in remaining bays except 1st floor inner right. Secondary entrance at ground floor to wing; 2 single windows above.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay with recessed wing to E; canted window with cornice and blocking course at ground floor in bay to outer left; bipartite window above. Advanced bipartite windows at ground and 1st floors in bay to outer right. Single window at 1st floor centre. Bipartite windows at ground and 1st floors of recessed wing; single window flanking to left between floors.

E ELEVATION: 2-storey service wing to outer right.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; lead flashing; 4 shouldered and deeply corniced stacks; truncated stack to service wing; 6-panel canted dormer to W; moulded eaves guttering; 2 skylights to S.

INTERIORS: not seen 1990.

GATEPIERS, GATEWAY, AND BOUNDARY WALLS: high coped rubble boundary wall to South Lauder Road and Grange loan; coped pedestrian gateway to Grange Loan; coped pedestrian gateway to Grange Loan; 2 corniced ashlar gatepiers with ball finials to South Lauder Road.