12, 14, 16 Warrender Park Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 12, 14, 16 Warrender Park Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 12-16 (Even Nos) Warrender Park Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1878. 4-storey, 6-bay Baronial tenement. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; corbel table at 3rd floor stepped down to 2nd floor at 3rd and 4th bays; chamfered reveals.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 architraved doorways at ground, divided by bipartite windows; deep-set panelled doors; plate glass fanlights. Advanced round tower to outer left set in re-entrant angle with neighbour (2-8 Warrender Park Road, see separate listing); bipartite windows at all floors; additional single window at ground; window at 4th floor breaking eaves in pedimented and finialled dormerhead with circular patera inset; conical roof with cast-iron weathervane finial. Full-height canted window in bay to outer right, corbelled to square in crowstepped gablehead with floral patera inset. Bipartite windows in bay to inner right; 4th floor window breaking eaves in pedimented dormerhead with thistle finial and circular patera inset. Single windows in bay to inner left; 3rd floor window breaking eaves in finialled pedimented dormerhead. Single windows in remaining central bays, suromounted by crowstepped gable; blank tablet between bays at 3rd floor; bracketted semi-circular pediment set in gablehead.

Plate glass sash and case windows, biparatite at ground to No 12 painted. Grey slate roof; coped and rendered gablehead and mutual stacks.

INTERIORS: not seen 1990.

Low saddleback wall to street.

Statement of Interest

Forms continuous irregular terrace with 2-8 and 18-30 (even nos) Warrender Park Road, and 22-30 (even nos) Marchmont Crescent.