Avallon And Gatepiers, 2 Clinton Road, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Avallon And Gatepiers, 2 Clinton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 & 2A Clinton RD Avallon Including Lodge, Gates Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Probably David Bryce, dated 1860. 2-storey, near rectangular-plan Baronial style villa with service wing, carriage house and lodge. Squared and snecked pink sandstone with contrasting polished dressings. Base course; string course above ground floor; eaves cornice; long and short quoins; crowstepped gables; chamfered reveals; decorative Jacobean style pediments to 1st floor windows.

N ENTRANCE elevation: advanced gabled entrance bay with rounded angles at ground corbelled to square at 1st floor; lion ststues flanking steps up to entrance; roll-moulded doorway; boarded door; decorative iron hinges; string course over blank panel above doorway. Single window at 1st floor with Jacobean style colonnetted surround and pediment; small window set in gablehead; stone thistle finial; single window to right return angle to left; single windows to both stages; fishscale conical roof; cast-iron finial. Single windows to bays flanking entrance. Ground floor to outer right obscured by greenery; small window set in gablehead;