1 Warrender Park Terrace, Marchmont, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1 Warrender Park Terrace, Marchmont, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 Marchmont Road and 1 Warrender Park Terrace

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1880. 5-storey Scottish 17th century style tenement with corner tower, linking 2 terraces. Squared and snecked bull-faced sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; string course forming hoodmouldings to 1st floor windows; cornice above 3rd floor; 4th floor windows breaking eaves; variety of plain, roll-moulded and stop-chamfered reveals. E (MARCHMONT ROAD) elevation: 2-bay. Roll-moulded doorway with hoodmoulding, and single window at ground to outer left; bipartite windows above; dormerhead to 4th floor window; stone finial; circular patera inset. Single windows in remaining bay; crowstepped dormerhead to 4th floor window. Tower adjoining to outer right. CORNER TOWER: 5-stage, 3-light circular section tower with dividing cornices; conical roof with timber gabled dormer. N WARRENDER PARK TERRACE elevation: 3-bay. Keystoned round-arched doorway to central bay; flanking colonettes with carved capitals; deep-set panelled door; plate glass fanlight; single window flanking to left. Bipartite windows above; gabled 4th floor window with circular patera inset and stone finial. Advanced bipartite windows with dividing cornices in bay to outer right; gabled tripartite window at 4th floor, with circular patera inset and stone finial. Single windows in remaining bay; 4th floor window linked to stack by crowstepped dormerhead. Round angle to outer left, adjoining neighbouring tenement. Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; tapering coping to S gablehead stack; corbelled and corniced wallhead stack to N; corniced mutual stacks.

INTERIORS: not seen 1991.

Low boundary wall to street.