17 Oswald Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 17 Oswald Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 15, 17 and 19 (Formerly 1A, 1B and 1C) Oswald Road, Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

David MacGibbon of MacGibbon & Ross, 1881. 2-storey, irregular-plan villa with service wing to W; Baronial details, including entrance tower; subdivided. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. String course above ground floor; overhanging eaves.

N (entrance) elevation: 6-bay, including entrance tower; 2-bay service wing adjoining to outer right. Advanced engaged polygonal entrance tower; doorpiece with roll- moulded angles; blocking course with pediment and ball finials; 2-leaf panelled door; plate glass fanlight; single lights flanking; 3 lights to off-set 1st floor breaking eaves; fielded panels below cornice; facetted pyramidal roof; corniced wallhead stack; weathervane finial. Mullioned and transomed stairwindow in bay left of centre made doorway at ground; modern glazed doors. Advanced tripartite window bridging advanced lop-sided M-gabled bays to outer left; 2 single windows at 1st floor above; basket-arched window in higher gablehead to left. Single windows in 4th and 5th bays; 1st floor windows breaking eaves in gabletted dormerheads. Single window in 1st bay to lower service wing; bipartite window at ground in gabled 2nd bay; single window in gablehead.

W elevation: single storey piend-roofed lean-to at centre; gable above. Basket-arched windows to M-gable behind service wing.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate gabled roof; timber bargeboards and finials to gables and dormers; corniced wallhead stacks; moulded octagonal cans; some original rainwater goods, including hoppers.

Interiors: not seen 1991.

Gatepiers and boundary walls: 2 pairs of ashlar gatepiers with roll-moulded angles, pyramidal caps and ball finials; high coped boundary and mutual walls. Pitched roof garage to W of house.

Built for Duncan Maclaren, junior, son of the Lord Provost (1851-4).