Carrington House, 27 South Oswald Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Carrington House, 27 South Oswald Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 27 South Oswald Road Carrington House Including Gatepiers and Gates

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Alexander MacNaughton, 1896. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan villa with central Italianate towerintegrated into roof; subdivided into 5 flats. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; dividing band course; eaves cornice; chamfered reveals.

N ENTRANCE elevation: central tower bay recessed: advanced porch with paired Tuscan columns supporting entablature, balcony parapet above with stone balustraded section: depressed-arched doorway flanked by paired Tuscan pilasters; 2-leaf panelled doors incorporating plate glass fanlight; advanced pedimented window at 1st floor; single stage towerhead above eaves; round-arched bipartite windows with bracketted cills to N, E and W faces; scrolled brackets to deep cornice; pyramidal roof with timber weathervane finial. Single windows closely flanking centre, those at ground segmental-arched and keystoned. Advanced bay with full-height canted window to outer left; balustraded parapet above. Advanced tripartite window in advanced bay to outer right; swept roof above with decorative wrought-iron brattishing. Later single storey garage adjoining to outer left; triple garage adjoining to outer right.

S REAR elevation: central round-arched tripartite window. Full-height canted window to outer left. Modern 2-storey extension to outer right. Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; shouldered and corniced wallhead stacks to E and W; box dormer to N; original rainwater goods, including hoppers and moulded eaves guttering.

INTERIOR: 2-leaf vestibule doors with glazed panels; panelled inner vestibule; decorative timber flooring; imperial staircase; timber handrail and balusters with wrought-iron infill; ornate carved newels; tripartite round-arched stained -glass stairwindow; panelled doors.

GATEPIERS GATES PEDESTRIAN GATEWAY AND BOUNDARY WALLS: rusticated polished ashlar gatepiers with pedimented caps to street; decorative wrought-iron gates; architraved pedestrian gateway with scroll-bracketted frieze "Carrington House" and dentilled cornice; coped rubble boundary and mutual walls.

Statement of Interest

Designed for the printer, Alexander Baxter, and built on land feued from Colonel Trotter of Mortonhall. The original design incorporated a timber and glass conservatory to rear.