16, 18 Spottiswoode Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 16, 18 Spottiswoode Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 71-77 (Odd Nos) Warrender Park RD 16-20 Spottiswoode Street

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Thomas P Marwick, 1883. 4-storey corner tenement with Baronial details; shops at ground floor; sloping site. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Cornice above shops; corbel table at 3rd floor, stepped down and machicolated to form segmental-arched hoods to 2nd floor windows flanking angled canted window to W and S elevations; crowstepped gables; chamfered reveals.

S WARRENDER PARK ROAD elevation: plate glass fronts to 3 shops at ground; pedimented doorway at angle; roll-moulded tenement doorway; deep-set panelled door; plate glass fanlight. Full-height 4-light canted window across angle, corbelled to square at gablehead; pedimented blind slit window set in gablehead. Advanced bipartite window with stone canopy at 1st floor in bay to outer right; bipartite windows above; crowstepped dormerhead to 3rd floor window. Advanced single windows with stone canopies in remaining bays; single windows above; bays linked above eaves by gable. Pedimented cipher tablet at 1st floor between angle and 1st bays; wallhead stack above with 3 polygonal flues.

W SPOTTISWOODE STREET elevation: 1 recessed bay and 5 advanced bays excluding angle bay to outer right (see above); roll-moulded tenement doorway in 3rd bay; deep-set panelled door; 3 shopfronts made 2 at ground to right. Bipartite windows in recessed 1st bay; single window at 3rd floor with semi-circular pediment. Chamfered angle in 2nd bay with 2 lights to each floor. Bipartite windows above ground in 3rd bay. Single windows above ground in remaining bays; semi-circular pediment in 2nd bay and 4th bays linked above eaves by gable. Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; corniced gable and wallhead stacks; coped and rendered mutual stacks; gabletted crowsteps and scroll skewputts to angle bay; scroll and beaked skewputts; moulded eaves guttering. INTERIORS: not seen 1991.

Designed for Hugh Mackintosh.