117-119 Warrender Park Road, Marchmont, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 117-119 Warrender Park Road, Marchmont, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 117-119 (Odd Nos) Warrender Park RD & 5 Marchmont Street

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Alexander Macnaughton, 1881. 4-storey corner tenement block with Baronial details. Coursed orange sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; cill band courses; raised window surrounds; chamfered reveals; roll-moulded corniced or pedimented doorways; panelled doors; plate glass fanlights.

S WARRENDER PARK ROAD elevation: 4-bay with 5th bay at corner to outer left. Doorway in 2nd bay, flanked to right by single window; bipartite windows above, set in advanced corbelled panel above 1st floor; hoodmoulding to 3rd floor; pedimented single window set in crowstepped gablehead (linked to wallhead stack). Doorway in 3rd bay; single windows above. Single windows in 1st bay. Full-height canted window in 4th bay; pediments to ground floor windows. Corner bay: canted with windows to each floor. W MARCHMONT STREET elevation: 3-bay with angle bay to outer right (see above). Doorway in 3rd bay; single windows above. Bipartite windows in 2nd bay; advanced corbelled panel above 1st floor; hoodmoulding to 3rd floor window; pedimented single window set in crowstepped gablehead. Single window in 1st bay. Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; pyramidal roofs with iron finials to canted bays; corniced wallhead stack to S; rendered wallhead stack to W; coped mutual stacks; some original rainwater goods including hoppers. INTERIORS: not seen 1991.

Low boundary wall to street.

Designed for Alexander Calder, joiner.