135, 137, 139 Warrender Park Road, Marchmont, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 135, 137, 139 Warrender Park Road, Marchmont, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 135-139 (Odd Nos) Warrender Park Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Possibly Thomas Gibson, circa 1880. 4-storey, 6-bay tenement with Baronial details, forming part of terrace, 3 bays each side identical. Coursed yellow sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; cornices to ground floor openings, except central doorway; string course at 3rd floor; eaves cornice; chamfered reveals at ground and 1st floors, stop-chamfered at 2nd and 3rd; deep-set panelled doors; plate glass fanlights. S ENTRANCE elevation: doorways in 2nd and 5th bays, and between 3rd and 4th bays; blinded balustraded aprons to 1st floor single windows; single windows to 2nd and 3rd floors; pedimented dormerheads linked to wallhead stacks. Central doorway with hoodmoulded square blank panel set between 1st and 2nd floors above. Full-height canted windows in 3rd and 6th bays; swept pyramidal roofs; lead finials. Bipartite windows in 1st and 5th bays in advanced gabled panels; blank heraldic sheilds set in gableheads; stone finials. Niche set between tenements to outer left. Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; corniced wallhead and mutual stacks; gabletted skewputts.

INTERIORS: not seen 1991.

Low saddleback wall to street.

Statement of Interest

This tenement forms part of the $220,000 scheme initiated by the builders W & D Maggregor for the blocks of tenements now comprising Warrender Park Crescent, Marchmont Street, Warrender park Road and Alvanley Terrace. According to the Building News, Thomas Gibson was the architect, although Dean of Guild Court records show that other architects were involved. Detailed as 129-133 Warrender Park Road.