Gillis College, 113A Whitehouse Loan, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gillis College, 113A Whitehouse Loan, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 113A Whitehouse Loan Gillis College Former School

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Edward Welby Pugin, 1861. 2-storey with basement, range of school buildings with pavilion blocks, forming H-plan. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Dividing band courses; eaves cornice; hoodmouldings with label stops to segmental-arched ground floor windows; basket-arched bipartite windows at 1st floor; relieving arches. E GARDEN elevation: pitched-roof porches to outer pavilions; boarded doors. Single windows flanking porch in pavilion to outer right; single windows flanking 3-light pointed-arch traceried window; trefoil oculus set in gablehead; cruciform stone finial; single windows to returns. Central advanced panel to pavilion to outer left; modern fire escape to emergency doors set in panel; quatrefoil oculus set in pointed arch at panel head; single windows to return to right. 7-bay range between pavilions; basket-arched bipartite windows to basement.

S ELEVATION: 2-storey flat-roofed block adjoining to outer left; ground floor openings not seen (1991); 2 single windows at 1st floor; strip window inserted under eaves.

W WHITEHOUSE LOAN elevation: advanced central panel to pavilion block to outer right; slit window at 1st floor; bipartite pointed-arch window with quatrefoil head. Bipartite window flanking panel to left at 1st floor; bipartite pointed-arch window with quatrefoil head above. Later single window flanking panel to right. Single storey flat-roofed addition with basket-arched windows adjoining pavilion at ground. 2-storey flat -roofed block adjoining to outer right. Pavilion to outer left adjoining conventual buildings (see separate listing); oculus in gablehead; cruciform stone finial. 7-bay range with advanced chimneybreast offset to centre between pavilions. Mixture of casement and plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; truncated gablehead stack to W of S pavilion; shouldered and corniced wallhead stack with moulded octagonal cans to W. INTERIOR: iron barleysugar balustrades and timber handrail; stained glass stairwindows; wagon roof to library; cove roof to 1st floor rooms of central range; panelled doors and moulded surrounds; some decorative plasterwork; encaustic tiles and timber beams to ground floor corridor.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with other Gillis College buildings. See listing of conventual buildings for extent of curtilage. The school forms the only part of E W Pugin's grand scheme for St Margaret's Convent to be built. Pugin's scheme incorporated Gillespie Graham's chapel, but reorganized the conventual buildings around a large quadrangle fronting Strathearn Road.