Carriage House, The White House, 17 Whitehouse Loan, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Carriage House, The White House, 17 Whitehouse Loan, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 147 Whitehouse Loan (Formerly No 17) the White House Incl Carriage House, Gates, Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay almost U-plan villa with later minor alterations. Coursed lightly droved ashlar to S; white harling with ashlar dressings to N, E and W. Base course; cornice; panelled pilaster-quoins; cornices and architraved surrounds to ground floor window to S. S ENTRANCE elevation: 3-bay, symmetrical with central advanced and pedimented bay and pilaster-quoins to outer left and right. Double-pilastered and corniced doorpiece; panelled door; border-glazed fanlight. Single windows in bays to outer left and right.

E ELEVATION: 6-bay, 2 storeys in 2 bays to outer left and single storey in remaining bays; large bowed bay to outer left with single windows at ground and 1st floor in 2nd bay from left. Single window at ground in 3rd bay; bipartite dormer offset to right above. Single window in 4th bay. Secondary entrance in 5th bay. Single window in bay to outer right. W ELEVATION: 3-bay, 2 storeys in 2 bays to outer right. Single windows in bay to outer right. Advanced 5-light canted window at ground in central bay (1916); single window at 1st floor. 2 single windows at ground in 1st bay; recessed 3-light canted window corbelled out above. 12-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; harled and coped stacks with quoin strips.

INTERIOR: decorative plaster cornices; plaster roses with figurative painted centres; cast-iron balusters and timber handrail; panelled library or smoking room with timber fireplace; vaulted drawing room (1916). CARRIAGE HOUSE: 2-storey piend-roofed carriage house and stable (hayloft above) with single storey coachmans house with chamfered angle adjoining, forming part of boundary wall to Whitehouse Loan.

GATES GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: pedestrian gateways flanking carriage gateway to left and right; panelled and studded pedestrian and carriage gates with decorative iron hinges; 4 corniced ashlar gatepiers with pyramidal caps; carriage spurs; high coped rubble mutual and boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

It is not clear whether the White House takes its name from the harling of its N, E and W elevations, or rather from the older Whitehouse which stood to the N and was incorporated into St Margaret's Convent (now Gillis College) in 1835 (the latter seems more probable). The 2 service wings appear to be original. The service court has been partially filled with a 2-storey addition, and the E wing extended to the N. The W-facing drawing room was remodelled and extented in 1916 by J N Scott & A Lorne Campbell.