Warrender Church, 102B Whitehouse Loan, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Warrender Church, 102B Whitehouse Loan, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 102 and 102B Whitehouse Loan 1B Greenhill Terrace Former Warrender Church Including Church Hall and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Robert Macfarlane Cameron, dated 1891. Italian Renaissance style church and church hall converted for residential and office use. Lightly droved red Dumfries ashlar sandstone with polished dressings to S and E; squared and snecked cream sandstone to hall, N and W with red polished dressings. Base course; cill ocurse; eaves cornice; panelled 2-leaf doors. E WHITEHOUSE LOAN elevation: advanced and buttressed gabled bay with lower former stairtowers flanking to left and right, set in re-entrant angle formed with aisles. Round-arched pilastered and keystoned doorpiece with frieze and cornice; panelled door; geometric glazing pattern to fanlight; Ionic columns to pilaster flanked Venetian window above in voussoir blocks; slit window and broken pediment with decorative carving above in steep pediment. Small single windows in bays to left and right of centre. Transomed single windows with carved heraldic aprons under eaves to former stairtowers. S GREENHILL TERRACE elevation: stairtower to outer right, 5-bay former aisle divided above ground floor by pilasters, brick link to former church hall to outer left. Corniced architraved doorway to pediemnted lower 2-stage stairtower; single window flanking to right; tripartite window at 1st floor. 5 bays with capitalled mullions and lintel angle modillions to bipartite windows at ground floor; tall round-arched windows above; panelled parapet above deep eaves cornice. 3 round-arched windows at ground to gable of former church hall; slit window set in gable head. N ELEVATION: stairtower to outer left, detailed as above except 2 single windows at ground. 5-bay main block; bipartites at ground; tall round-arched windows above. Hall not seen.

Replacement timber casement windows. Grey slate roof; terracotta ridge tiles; carved consoles to corniced wallhead stacks; some original rainwater goods including hoppers.

INTERIORS: not seen 1991.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low coped rubble boundary wall to Whitehouse Loan; 2 corniced red ashlar gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building, no longer in use as such. Built as a replacement for the Iron Church in Warrender Park Road. See Cant for a history of the congregation. The round-arched windows to N and S have been lengthened (cills lowered) to accommodate the 1st and 2nd floors inside. The interior was formerly galleried on 2nd floors inside. The interior was formerly galleried on cast-iron columns.