Braemar House And Gatepiers, 3 Whitehouse Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Braemar House And Gatepiers, 3 Whitehouse Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 Whitehouse Terrace Braemar House Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Dated 1861. 2-storey, irregular-plan villa with balustraded entrance tower and Baronial details. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished dressings. Base course; dividing band course; partial eaves cornice and balustrade.

S ENTRANCE elevation: 3-bay with recessed service wing to outer right; advanced 3-storey entrance tower in 2nd bay; roll-moulded basket-arched doorway to open porch; "ELH" monogram over doorway; cill course to 1st floor window; dividing band courses above; bracketted cill to 3rd floor window; cornice surmounted by stone balustrade; circular-section turret with ogival lead roof. Full-height canted window in parapetted bay to outer right; iron balcony to 1st floor; blind balustrade and ball finials to parapet. Single windows in bay to left; 1st floor window breaking eaves in pedimented and finialled dormerhead. Recessed service wing to outer right comprising; 2-storey circular section tower with bipartite window at 1st floor and conical roof; single storey T-plan block with window at ground and gable end with windows at ground and set in gablehead. W ELEVATION: 3-bay. gabled bay to outer right; window at 1st floor; datestone "1861" set in gablehead. Single windows in remaining bays; 1st floor windows breaking eaves in pedimented and finialled dormerheads. E ELEVATION: single windows in gabled bay of house to outer left. Secondary entrance to service wing with single window flanking to right. N REAR elevation: 3 gabled bays with single storey gabled bay to service wing to outer left; irregular disposition of single windows; secondary entrance with replacement door. Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; shouldered and corniced gablehead stacks; block skewputts. INTERIOR: not seen 1991. GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: panelled ashlar gatepiers with deep cornices; modern timber gates. High coped mutual and boundary walls; pedestrian gateway through slapping to right of carriage gateway to Whitehouse Terrace. Timber gabled former stable and carriage house (now in use as double garage); oriel window to outer right.