7 Whitehouse Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 Whitehouse Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 7 Whitehouse Terrace Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1862. 2-storey, near rectangular-plan villa with Italianate entrance tower and service wing. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished dressings. Base course; dividing band course; overhanging bracketted eaves; raised and lugged window surrounds; chamfered reveals to canted window.

S ENTRANCE elevation: 3-bay, including recessed entrance tower to outer right. Square section 4-stage tower; architraved doorway; pilastered doorpiece with carved consoles and cornice; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; round-arched window at 2nd stage; bipartite round-arched window at 3rd stage; tripartite round-arched window at 4th stage; overhanging eaves to pyramidal roof. Bipartite window at ground in 2nd bay; single window at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: 2-bay. Entrance tower in 1st bay left, detailed as above, except single window at ground floor. Single window in 2nd bay.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay. Secondary entrance at ground in advanced bay to outer right; single window at 1st floor. Single windows in remaining bays. N REAR elevation: single windows in bay to outer left. Round-arched stairwindow behind service wing. Single storey service wing to outer right; small piend-roofed addition to E; overhanging eaves to addition and part of service wing; small pane glazing; window under eaves to E; window to N; 2 windows at ground to W; window breaking eaves in piend-roofed dormerhead above. Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; shouldered and corniced wallhead stacks; corniced ridge stack; moulded square cans; moulded eaves guttering. INTERIOR: not seen 1991.

GATEPIERS and BOUNDARY WALLS: panelled and corniced ashlar gatepiers; pedestrian gateway through slapping to right of carriage gateway; high coped boundary and mutual walls.