9 Whitehouse Terrace And Gatepiers, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 9 Whitehouse Terrace And Gatepiers, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9 Whitehouse Terrace Incl Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1863. 2-storey, 3-bay near rectangular-plan villa with service wing to rear. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble with ashlar S elevation. Base course; dividing and eaves band courses; raised quoins; parapet; architraved windows; bracketted cills.

S ENTRANCE elevation: advanced round-arched doorway in central bay; cornice and pierced parapet above with ball finialled dies; panelled door; single window at 1st floor above; eaves parapet. Corniced 2-storey 4-light canted window in advanced bay to outer right; pierced ashlar parapet with ball finialled dies forming balcony to single window set in gablehead. Bipartite windows in bay to outer left. Ball and obelisk finials to parapet and gable. Predominantly plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; canted box dormers to S and N; corniced gablehead stacks to E and W; moulded octagonal cans; ball and obelsik finials to angles, skews and gablehead.

INTERIOR: not seen 1991.

GATES GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: decorative iron gates; 2 corniced ashlar gatepiers with ball finials; pedestrian gateway through slapping to right of carriage gateway; decorative iron gate. High coped boundary and mutual walls. Pitched roof garage to E of house.