Lesmurdie House, Pitcaveny Road, Elgin

A Category B Listed Building in Elgin, Moray

Town: Elgin

Electoral Ward: Elgin City North

Traditional County: Morayshire

Elgin

Description

William Kidner, 1881-1885, incorporating earlier house of circa 1830; extended and subdivided by Willets Architects, 2000-2007. Extensive Scottish Baronial house; principally single storey on raised basement built round central 5 stage tower with angle stair turret. Mainly bullfaced rubble; battered basecourse; ashlar dressings. Off-centre doorway (E elevation) under segmental-headed, crenellated arch, with mullioned and transomed side windows and fanlights. Mullioned and transomed 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5-light windows, that to left of front door bowed. Raised square slated cupola with pyramidal roof and weathervane to light billiard room off-set behind entrance. Balconied loggia to S elevation fronting earlier house; crowstepped gables. Slate roof, corniced stacks.

INTERIOR: lugged and grained door cases and doors within; half panelling to drawing and dining rooms; drawing room has window directly above fire place.

Statement of Interest

Dated 1881. Small steading dated 1830. Lesmurdie originally property of Joseph King, then Gen. James Stewart (King) who opened up King Street, and both of whom owned Newmill. Present Lesmurdie House enlarged in 1881 by James Johnston of Newmill foundry and woollen mills and his wife Margaret whose monogram is on S and E fronts.

Extended and subdivided in 2000-2007 by Willets Architects, Elgin.

Statutory address updated from 'Lesmurdie House', 2011.