Brendon, 11 High Street, Elie

A Category C Listed Building in East Neuk and Landward, Fife

Town: Elie And Earlsferry

Electoral Ward: East Neuk and Landward

Traditional County: Fife

Kilconquhar

Description

Circa 1860/70. Sizable mid Victorian free Renaissance villa set back from street, 2-storey and attic, fine polished ashlar front with raised quoins and margins. L-plan front. Advanced piended section on right with 2-storey 3-light canted bay with segmental tympana at lintels. Single storey porch in re-entrant angle with segmentally arched bipartite, door on flank with semicircular fanlight. Shallow rectangular

bay on left of 3 narrow stilted segmentally arched lights, 2 windows of 2 key-blocked round arched lights at first floor centred over bay and porch. Canted dormer on left. Eaves cornice with ogee rhone, piended slated roof and corniced ashlar stacks. Rubble flanks. Recessed rubble garage addition left and garden wall right.