23-25 High Street, Elie

A Category C Listed Building in East Neuk and Landward, Fife

Town: Elie And Earlsferry

Electoral Ward: East Neuk and Landward

Traditional County: Fife

Elie

Description

18th century, remodelled mid and later 19th century. 2-storey and dormerless attic, rendered and lined as ashlar with margins. Central door with window above, 1 window above, 1 window to right, door blocked as window extreme right, chamfered margins. Small window inserted to left of door, all with chamfered margins. Unusual mid 19th century remodelling of corner with pilastered shop (now altered to domestic)

splayed corner above with 3-light canted bay treatment, 1-window to right. One margined window on each floor to left and attic light to right at west gable. Reglazed 4 and 2 pane sashes. Gabled roof slated to front with straight skews and rubble end stacks copped in brick and rendered to left, bracketted ogee rhone pantiled to rear, crowsteps to north east and skew with moulded end to north west. Central wallhead stack, ashlar heightened in brick.