Queen's Hotel, High Street, Elie

A Category C Listed Building in East Neuk and Landward, Fife

Entry Name: Queen's Hotel, High Street, Elie

Listing Name: Elie, Former Queens Hotel, 31A-F and 33 High Street and 2A-G Chapmans Place, Including Mayview, Chapmans Place

Location: Elie and Earlsferry

Town: Elie And Earlsferry

Electoral Ward: East Neuk and Landward

Elie

Description

Later 19th century idiosyncratic Victorian free Renaissance. 2-storey and mansard attic, ashlar painted except door architrave and first floor to Chapman's Place. 7-bay front to High Street. Left hand 4 have been semi-detached houses, pair or bracketted doorpieces with single-light windows over at centre, 1st floor canted 3-light oriel bays over ground floor bipartites (right hand replaced by door) at outer bays, canted dormers over, steeper central section with 2 arched dormers. Right hand section has 2 windows of 2 lights to left pilastered splayed corner shop to right at ground floor, oriel canted bay on left, 2 pedimented windows either side of corbelled cruciform chimney breast and rectangular bay, corbelled out over corner, 4 pilastered lights at first; miniature arcaded parapet, canted to left over oriel arched dormer either side of chimney shaft and arcaded octagon with prismatic roof over corner bay. Pedimented doorpiece, arched window over, corbelled chimney and arched dormer on gable.