Earlslea, 71 High Street, Earlsferry

A Category C Listed Building in East Neuk and Landward, Fife

Location: Elie and Earlsferry

Town: Elie And Earlsferry

Electoral Ward: East Neuk and Landward

Kilconquhar

Description

Early 19th century remodelled, rear skewputts dated 1867. Set back from street behind pebbledashed wall. 2-storey and attic, whitewashed rubble with ashlar dressings. Symetrical 3-window south elevation with outer 2-storey three light canted bays with segment heads sunk in lintels and crenellated parapets. Central plain architraved door with steps, cornice and stepped blocking coursed margined single-light window with central outband stones above. Gabled slated roof, original outer piended and later central bipartite gablet dormers. Straight skews and corniced end stacks. Pebbledashed crowstepped gable set back left hand wing. 3-window rear with tall central stair window