Auchtercrag, Commercial Road, Ellon

A Category B Listed Building in Ellon, Aberdeenshire

Town: Ellon

Electoral Ward: Ellon and District

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ellon

Description

Dated 1894. 2-storey, asymmetrical, baronially detailed, detached house with crowstepped gables. Stugged granite ashlar with polished dressings, chamfered openings, cill course to ground floor; sneck-harled to rear. Sash and case windows with plate glass lower sash, multi-pane above.

MAIN E ELEVATION: central 3-storey tower with entrance at ground through roll-moulded doorpiece with blind ball-finialled balcony above, bipartite in 1st, string course between 1st and 2nd floors; single windows in each face to 2nd; corbelled, crenellated parapet, angle turret with fish scale-slated, candle-snuffer roof and finial. To the left canted 4-light window in ground and 1st, bipartite in set-back gable above. Recessed outer left bay with angle turret corbelled below eaves, roofed as turret described above.

Conservatory at left with curved roof and central arcaded ventilating raised section. To right square projecting window, and wide, recessed outer bay.

Rear: plainer with off-centre, round-arched stair window and variety of small windows. North elevation: bold projecting stack on main elevation, lower wing to W.

4 small urns at top and bottom of steps at E in front of house. Gatepiers: 2 massive granite monoliths, corniced and ball-finialled.

Statement of Interest

House built for Mr William Smith the owner of the Boot and Shoe Factory. Factory to the N now demolished.