Gunsgreen House, Eyemouth

A Category A Listed Building in Eyemouth, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Gunsgreen House, Eyemouth

Listing Name: Gunsgreen House and Terrace Retaining Wall. (Eyemouth Golf Club and Border Sailing Club)

Also known as: Eyemouth, Gunsgreen House

Location: Eyemouth

Town: Eyemouth

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Eyemouth

Description

James Adam, c. 1753. Palladian villa with 5 bay, 3 storey and basement front to West. Part Sunk basement, rendered with ashlar dressings; round-arched entrance door at centre of ground floor approached by balustraded steps bridging area, ground floor has v-jointed rusticated ashlar to front only ashlar continuing to the cills of the 1st floor windows which have corniced architraves, centre window pedimented, and

balustraded aprons. 1st floor windows are taller than those at ground floor, 2nd floor windows are square with ashlar margins, remainder of front and the 2 bay deep flanks rendered with ashlar band-course and moulded eaves-course. Piended, platformed, slated roof, flues grouped into two massive square central stacks. Area railing, early 19th century, cast-iron lattice pattern in quadrants from steps to corners of West front. In front of the House is a curved battlemented retaining wall enclosing a terrace, probably early 19th century, of rubble with a flagged cope, with big piramidal buttresses alternating with blind occuli.

In 1764 the Estate of Gunsgreen was purchased by Patrick Hume of Billie. A group.