Grahamston Ironworks, Gowan Avenue, Falkirk

A Category B Listed Building in Larbert, Falkirk

Electoral Ward: Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst

Parish: Larbert

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Larbert

Description

1886. Cast iron, semicircular arch on consoled corbels, plastered with ornamental panels, urns, scrolled top ornament with draped flags. Painted blue.

Statement of Interest

This ornamental triumphal cast-iron arch was made by Grahamston Iron Company in Falkirk for the Edinburgh International Festival Exhibition of 1886, at which it won a Diploma of Honour. The structure weighs 20 tons and is among the largest cast iron arches in the UK. The arch was subsequently erected at the Grahamston Works entrance in Gowan Avenue, Falkirk in the same year. The arch was refurbished in 2002 and moved a kilometre or so North to its new location beside the boundary wall of the former Carron Company Iron Works.

List description updated August 2007.