Lochgreen Hospital & Gatepiers, Slamannan Road, Falkirk

A Category B Listed Building in Falkirk, Falkirk

Town: Falkirk

Electoral Ward: Falkirk South

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Falkirk

Description

Built by Falkirk Burgh Council as Infectious Diseases Hospital and Sanatorium. Plans were prepared by A & W Black, in September 1881 (building presumably begun shortly thereafter). The site chosen was distant from the town, and on an eminence, for maximum ventilation and clean air.

ORIGINAL BLOCK: single storey, H-plan, symmetrical front comprising 3-bay centre range (which includes office/administration) with porch and bipartite windows; also outer ranges, which are rectangular-plan wards, advanced gables to front each with stepped hood-mould over tripartite windows, single-window bays to long flank walls. Built of snecked ashlar, slate roofs, sash and case windows, tall lower sashes with horizontal mid-height astragals, wider centre lights of tripartites with vertical glazing divides also.

Iron-railed boundary wall to street; ashlar gatepiers early 20th century in appearance.

Statement of Interest

This 'H-plan' layout is a variant of a common formula; typically womens' and mens' wards would occupy outer ranges, whilst the centre linking range would have a spinal corridor, office(s) and possibly staff/doctors' rooms and kitchen. Falkirk had originally two Infectious Diseases hospitals, the other being at Camelon.