St Mary's Roman Catholic Church, Glasgow Road, Camelon, Falkirk

A Category A Listed Building in Falkirk, Falkirk

Town: Falkirk

Electoral Ward: Falkirk North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Larbert

Description

Gillespie Kidd and Coia, 1960-1. Church and presbytery to S. Facing yellow firebrick banded; flat copper roofs. CHURCH rectangular, with low aisle to W. N end deep wooden band at eaves, with simple cross, L shaped glazed panel lighting and aisles, entrance in blue panelled rectangle with strip glazing above. Sides of church have irregular rectilinear glazing at eaves level and for part of length, below that level. On E side 3 pairs of confessionals externally in projecting brick boxes. Aisle has narrow band of rectilinear glazing. Copper dormer on roof, with cross, lights altar.

INTERIOR: Deep laminated beams supporting joists, with twin pillars

separating nave from aisle. Nave 8 bay. Yellow firebrick treated as

exterior. Pine pews gather over baptistery. PRESBYTERY plan, attached to Church, similar details, irregular rectangular glazing.

INTERIOR not seen.

Boundary walls: Low wall on two sides of church and round presbytery, yellow firebrick detailed as main buildings.