2 Western Sunnyside, Forfar

A Category C Listed Building in Forfar, Angus

Town: Forfar

Electoral Ward: Forfar and District

Traditional County: Angus

Forfar

Description

Early 19th century range of single storey cottages, with gabloe end to street (Dundee Loan), in traditional manner. Each cottage symmetrical, 3-bay, with central door; deep on plan. Stugged and squared sandstone in courses, dressings with later 19th century stop-chamfered arrises. Slated roofs, axial ridge stacks, masonry skews. Original 4-pane sash and case glazing pattern largely lost.

Listed for group and town planning value. Regrettable alterations to glazing.

Cottage to rear of No 58-62 Dundee Loan ("Loan Croft") appears to be related to 2-10 Western Sunnyside and is dated 1830 (deeds with owner of No 4 Sunnyside). It is in unaltered condition (1991), with rubble masonry, Angus slated roof, irregular openings, originally with 6 lying panes and fixed frame.