5 And 8 Seaview Terrace, Fort William

A Category C Listed Building in Fort William, Highland

Town: Fort William

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Fort William

Description

Late 19th century. Polychrome brick terrace comprising 3 2-storey and attic blocks, 4 flats to each block (12 units in total); probably built as railway workers' housing; related laundry building detached to NE. TERRACE: 3 blocks stepped to slope; red brick with contrasting lighter-coloured brick base course, band course between ground and 1st floors, 1st floor cill and lintel bands and eaves course. Band course between ground and 1st floors breaks into segmental relieving arch over ground floor bipartite windows, with moulded ashlar consoles projecting at centres. Projecting gabletted and finialled entrance porches to right on street (NW) elevations; canopied entrances to left on rear (SE) elevations with elaborately cast iron brackets. Single and bipartite windows with steep-sloping cills and plate glass glazing, upper sash shorter. Pitched slated roof with some original cant-fronted dormer windows with sash and case glazing; central axial stacks.

LAUNDRY BLOCK: single-storey; centralised square plan containing 4 units each with flue which combine at centre in diagonally set brick stack with 4 chimney cans. 2 bipartites on NW and SE elevations; 2 doors on SW and NE elevations. Similar polychrome brick banding. Slate roof; stack set above louvred apex vent.

Statement of Interest

Probably built in connection with the West Highland Railway, the Helensburgh to Fort Willaim line opening in 1894. Category C(S) due to alterations (modern dormer windows and loss of some mullions).