Cornmill Square Library, Lawyer's Brae, Galashiels

A Category C Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

Hay and Henderson, dated 1873 and extended 1889; additions of 1913 and 1932; later internal alterations by Frank White 1965-7. 3-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan gothic style purpose-built library. Advanced central crowstepped gabled bay with decorative ball finials; later semi-circular keystone arched doorway with imposts framed by corniced entablature on half fluted ionic columns raised on plinths; corbel bracketed balcony to 2nd floor with Venetian window inscribed 'Free Library 1873'. Squared 2-storey crenellated stair window to SE; later 2-storey canted crennellated window to NW with 1913 circular date stone in crowstepped gable above. Smooth dressed ashlar with chamfered arises to openings; coursed whin rubble with stugged sandstone margins to 1889 extension. 1st floor string course stepped to side elevations; stone bracketed eaves course; crenellated wallhead to NW.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows; steep pitched slate roofs, large rooflights and triangular slated ventilators; chamfered corniced ashlar end stacks. Box section cast-iron gutters, square hoppers and downpipes recessed into string course.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: Stone boundary walls to N, W and S. Cast iron railings.

INTERIOR: offices off central corridor; wide 1930s staircase with horizontally styled painted metal balustrade leading to open access open plan reading room filling upper floor. Jacobean style arched braced corbelled panelled wooden ceiling with pendants and rooflights between trusses. Decorative cast-iron balcony frieze to original mezzanine over reading room; additional 1960s mezzanine. The division between 1874 and 1889 is evident in the roof structure. Glazed 4-panel doors. Edwardian panelling and plasterwork to ground floors rooms to N.

Statement of Interest

The Public Library has an imposing fine classical facade and intricate stone detailing, and despite later internal alterations, its integrity remains intact. The building is sited on high ground opposite the Cornmill Fountain forming a strong group with the Fountain, Burgh Chambers and Volunteer Hall in an area where many public meeting were held.

The building was commissioned to provide a free library and visiting space for the townspeople. It was funded by a public subscription so generous that it also provided for 2500 books its opening on 9th Oct 1874. It was further extended in 1889 creating a reading room to the S and commemorating the Queen Victoria's Jubilee with a large arched W window and glazed tile frieze (now covered). The original stair was housed in the projecting bay to SE, the entrance to the upper reading room is still marked by an arched stone doorpiece. The decorative entrance doorpiece is thought to date from circa 1890s (not evident in photograph circa 1890).

When first built the library incorporated apartments for the resident librarian but these were lost in the 1913 interior remodelling at which point library bought 4 Gala Terrace as separate librarian's accommodation. The linking stone steps with barley twist cast-iron railings remain to the rear.

The introduction of the 'open access' system in 1937 led to alterations to the shelving and incorporated a new staircase. The 1965 alterations included a new mezzanine level and the removal of the rear reading room to create an open plan space.