Workshop & House, Union Street, Galashiels

A Category C Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Workshop & House, Union Street, Galashiels

Listing Name: 12, 14 Roxburgh Stret and Union Street, Former Workshop and House, with Boundary Walls

Location: Galashiels

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

Mid 19th to early 20th century. Former engineering workshop and house (now in office use), arranged around a courtyard. Whinstone; squared to front of house. Sandstone ashlar dressings.

WORKSHOP: 2-storey, 7-bay. Courtyard elevation of 3 wide semicircular arches on ground floor and large multi-pane windows above. Purple slate pitched roof.

HOUSE: 2-storey, 3-bay with piended slate roof. Bipartite windows to upper and lower left. Single-storey extension to outer left. Wallhead stacks.

Predominantly timber sash and case windows to house. Timber multi-pane top-hoppers to former workshop.

INTERIOR: modernised throughout.

BOUNDARY WALLS: high rubble boundary walls with semicircular ashlar coping. 20th century metal gate.

Statement of Interest

The workshop and house at Roxburgh Street is an example of a small jobbing engineering workshop of the late 19th century, typical of the kind of business premises that was previously common but now increasingly rare. The house is simple yet retains its external character and is a notable addition to Roxburgh Street. the workshop is of particular note, with its formal arrangement of semicircular arches. Although the workshops are no longer in use as such, the complex retains its architectural interest.

The house predates the workshops and is likely to date to the mid 19th century.

The workshop and house were recently converted to office use. This involved the demolition of a further low brick range along the NW wall. The central window on the first floor of the courtyard was previously a loading door.

Category changed from B to C(S) 2006.