The Anwoth Hotel, Fleet Street, Gatehouse Of Fleet

A Category C Listed Building in Gatehouse Of Fleet, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Gatehouse Of Fleet

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Gatehouse of Fleet

Description

Early 19th century inn with annexe building to N on older late 18th century structure. 4-bay elevation to Fleet Street, and 5-bay annexe to N. ELEVATION TO FLEET STREET: granite rubble walling, that to 1st appears of different character to the ground floor indicating a possible rebuilding. Raised granite margins and angles. To off-centre right pilastered doorpiece in polished granite. To right single window, to left bipartite and single windows. 4 single windows to 1st. All sash and case with 4-pane glazing.

End skews with block skewputts, coped end stacks. Pair of modern box dormers with modern glazing, slate roofs.

Rendered 2 window flank.

ELEVATION TO N: rendered 5-bay elevation, raised cills. Doors to end bays, that to left pilastered, all windows single light, sash and case with plate glass glazing. Tall end stacks, steeply pitched slate roofs.

Part of Fleet Street and Bridge terrace B Group.