St Silas' English Church, Eldon Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Hillhead, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Hillhead

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

John Honeyman, architect; 1864. Hall by Miles Gibson 1894-95. Early English church; stugged coursed ashlar, polished ashlar margins. Nave

and 5-bay aisles, all buttressed; traceried lancets with chamfered arrises and hoodmoulds. S. facade to Eldon Street: (liturgical West) steps to recessed pointed-arch door with nook shafts supporting moulded archivolt with bands of ball-flower mouldings; hoodmould stepped up

around arch. Centrally placed wheel window. Corbel course at eaves; slate roofs.

Interior; wide aisle with nave separated by 5-bay arcade supported on columns with foliate capitals and shaft ring. Shallow gallery to S. reached by stone newel stair and supported on wooden brackets. To N.

(liturgical East) shallow reredos with blind cusped arcade. Open timberwork roof. Stained glass circa 1880. Quatrefoil pulpit on squat foliate colonnettes. 1887 brass eagle lecturn centrally placed at crossing, on raised stone platform. Hall to North with timberwork roof on stone corbels.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Memorial to Archibald Campbell of Blythswood on NW wall. War memorial plaque to NE wall.