Road Bridge Over River Kelvin, Great Western Road, Glasgow

A Category A Listed Building in Hillhead, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Hillhead

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

Bell and Miller, engineers; Morrison and Mason, contractors; Sir W Arrol, iron and steel work. Begun April 1890, opened September 1891. 4-span depressed arch cast-iron road bridge; 2 main arches spanning

River Kelvin, 2 smaller outer arches over banks; eastern most spans South Woodside Road to which it is linked by a scale and platt stair. Abutments, piers and approach walls of red and grey granite; ribs to spans and parapets of cast-iron. Square of octagonal engaged pillars with foliate capitals support crenellated parapet enclosing top of pier. Main span 9 ribs; outermost with nailhead detail to archring arris, traceried spandrels and City of Glasgow arms; 6 ribs to subsidiary arches. Cast-iron traceried parapet linking crenellated piers; latter with polished red granite plaque commemorating official opening of the bridge.

Stairway to South Woodside Road - stone scale and platt stair with traceried parapet supported on cast-iron columns.

Statement of Interest

Built on the site of a previous bridge (1840) fragments of the piers of the old structure survive. Total cost of new bridge £38,578. Granite from Kemnay and Corennie.