Scotstoun West Parish Church And Hall, 8 And 16 Queen Victoria Drive, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Entry Name: Scotstoun West Parish Church And Hall, 8 And 16 Queen Victoria Drive, Glasgow

Listing Name: 8 and 16 Queen Victoria Drive, Dumbarton Road, Scotstoun West Church and Hall, (Church of Scotland)

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Garscadden/Scotstounhill

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Renfrew

Description

CHURCH: James Chalmers, dated 1905. Hall: Stewart and Paterson 1929. Scots medieval Romanesque revival; cruciform with nave, chancel, apse, transepts and central tower with set back, tiled spire. Red snecked

rubble, dressed for buttresses and plinth.

MAIN ENTRANCE in gabled porch to SW, round-arched with incised archivolt, blind niche over, cross finial. Further N ENTRANCE in projecting section with cat-slide roof and arched doowary, 3 narrow

lights over. Round-arched S (liturgical W) windows with geometric tracery, sculpted group in niche over. Transept with narrow arched windows. Large, buttressed square tower over crossing; simple 2-light windows with plate tracery; set back tiled spire with gabletted

lucarnes. Apse with arched windows. Extensive halls to N, simple detailing, central round-arched entrance.

INTERIOR: transept galleries. Machicolated apse cornice. Carved timber dado, pulpit, communion table. Tower with painted ceiling (Ss iconography), sculpted figures on corbels to each face; wagon roof to nave and transept galleries.

3 stained glass windows in S transept and in apse by Douglas Hamilton.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Hall demolished 12 September 1996, following wilful fire-raising.