8 Whittinghame Gardens, 1103 Great Western Road, Glasgow

A Category C Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Partick East/Kelvindale

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Description

Fryers & Penman, circa 1903. 2-storey Ewardian villa in Scottish revival style incorporating Scots Baronial and 17th century Renaissance details. Bull-faced red sandstone with ashlar dressings. Cill course; string course; ashlar mullioned windows with stop-chamfered arisses; crenellated parapet to projecting windows; crowstepped dormerheads to windows breaking eaves; cartouche decoration to 1st floor window aprons on N elevation.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay elevation with 2-storey block recessed to right (W) and porch in re-entrant angle. Advanced ashlar porch, rope-moulded surround, balustraded parapet with raised panel to centre. Dormerheaded window to left (W) above porch. Taller crowstepped gable to 2-storey block to right, with full-height canted windows. Advanced 3-bay block to left with bipartite window to centre at ground, finialled dormerheaded window above. Full-height canted windows of 1-2-1 lights to right. Full-height semi-octagonal bay canted out from left angle, regular fenestration, balustraded parapet with urn-like finials to dies. Small bartizan in angle to right.

E ELEVATION: advanced block to centre with canted window of 1-2-1 lights, bipartite dormerheaded window above. V-plan window projecting to right, bipartite dormerheaded window above.

Timber sash and case windows with single pane lower and Art Nouveau stained glass upper panels. Grey/green slate roof. Corniced sandstone stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

Now subdivided. Notes as for No 1 Whittingehame Gardens. No 8 is the same design as Nos 1, 3, 6 and 10.