9 Whittinghame Gardens, 1105 Great Western Road, Glasgow

A Category C Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Partick East/Kelvindale

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Description

Fryers & Penman dated 1904. 2-storey Edwardian villa in Scottish revival style incorporating Scots baronial and 17th century Renaissance details. Bull-faced red sandtsone with ashlar dressings. Cill course; string course; ashlar mullioned windows with stop chamfered arisses; cartouche decoration to 1st floor window aprons on N elevation; crowstepped dormerheads to windows breaking eaves.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: recessed bay to centre with doorway off-centre left, 2-leaf fanlit half-glazed doors, screened by full-width loggia/porch with tripartite basket-arched arcade, rope-moulded surround to arched, entrance to centre bay, ashlar balustrade on stone base between arches to flanking bays, balustraded parapet with raised panel to centre, dated 1904. Dormerheaded window off-centre left at 1st floor. Full-height semi-octagonal bay canted out from right angle, semi-octagonal bay canted out from right angle, regular fenestration, balustraded parapet with urn-like finia;s to dies. Bay to left with full-height canted windows of 1-2-1 lights.

W (ELEVATION): v-plan window projecting to centre, bipartite dormerheaded window above. Full-height canted windows of 1-2-1 lights to right.

E ELEVATION: deep canted stair window to centre, 3 windows at ground, 3 tall transomed stair lights above. Window to left at ground. Bipartite window to far left, bipartite dormerheaded window above.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey service wing adjoining rear elevation.

Timber sash and case windows with single pane lower and 9-pane upper sashes with Art Nouveau stained glass on N elevation and to stair and vestibule windows. Grey/gren slate roof, corniced sandstone stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen.

GATEPIERS: red sandstone ashlar drum piers with pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

Not in residential use. NOTES as for No 1 Whittingehame Gardens. No 9 is the same design as Nos 2, 4 and 5.