The Double Villa, 25A Mansionhouse Road, Glasgow

A Category A Listed Building in Langside, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Langside

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Glasgow

Description

Alexander Thomson, 1856-7. Thomsonesque. Double villa, ingeniously composed with identical opposing elevations, long walls each with single near-centre porch in long L-plan front, giving impression of single large villa when approached from either Mansionhouse Road or Millbrae Road. Well-preserved. 2 storeys. Snecked, squared rubble, ashlar dressings, incised detail, unmargined windows with T-shaped glazing, plate glass sashes, Thomson's first experiments of separating glazing from load-bearing structure; broad-eaved and finialed shallow-pitch slate roofs. Pilastraded windows in gables (projecting window bays at ground), grouped 1st floor windows right. Chimney cans also by Thomson. Interior survives mainly intact.