7 Lancaster Crescent, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Entry Name: 7 Lancaster Crescent, Glasgow

Listing Name: 3-9 (Inclusive Nos) Lancaster Crescent and 3-9 (Inclusive Nos) Lancaster Crescent Lane; Great Western Road

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Partick East/Kelvindale

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Nos 3-7 by J L Cowan, architect; 1898; Nos 8-9 by J C

McKellar, architect; 1907. Curving terrace of wide 3-bay

houses, 2 storeys and attics, polished ashlar. All similarly detailed; Nos 8-9 plainer in ornament, stonecleaned and described last.

Nos 3-7: low flight of steps to central tripartite doorpiece with glazed (mostly leaded), sidelights; elaborate consoles support cornice with pierced ashlar parapet (cast-iron insets at Nos 6-7). Double-leaf panelled storm doors; vestibule door with glazed, mostly leaded panels and fanlight. Flanking door, corniced canted windows with blocking course. 5 single light windows to 1st floor. Sash windows, plate glass glazing. Continuous string course at ground and 1st floor cills.

Strings at eaves, plain cornice, deep plain parapet.

Nos 8 and 9 flanked by Corinthian pilastered doorpiece with consoled cornice and blocking course; roll-moulded reveals. At ground, canted 4-light windows flank doorpiece. 6 single light windows to 1st floor. Plain main cornice, deep parapet broken by modern concrete balustrade in front of dormers. Various dormers shapes to crescent.

Nos 6 and 7 with round-headed dormers. Rear elevations, coursed stugged ashlar all with large irregular 2-storey wings to rear with polished margins. Nos 5 and 6 with large modern roughcast extensions.

Good cast-iron railings to steps and some front gardens.

Part of Great Western Road A group.