5 Queen's Gardens, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Partick East/Kelvindale

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Description

James Thomson, architect; circa 1875. Set back from Victoria Crescent Road, astylar terrace with modern flats occupying bomb damaged gap-site between Nos 1 and 5. 5 4-bay houses remain. Polished ashlar, partly stonecleaned. 2 storeys, attics and basement; 3-storey shallow advanced 4-bay terminal pavilions at Nos 1 and 8. Steps oversailing basement to architraved tripartite doorpiece with elaborate consoles supporting cornice; glazed sidelights and fanlight; double-leaf outer doors. To right, 2-storey canted window rises from basement. All windows architraved; at 2-storey range, 1st floor windows in lugged architraves. At pavilions; consoled and corniced at 1st sash windows, plate glass glazing. Band course at ground; cornice at 1st floor cills and over 1st at pavilions. Mutule main cornice; balustraded parapet to 2-storey range, missing at Nos 5 and 6. Blocking course at pavilions. Corniced axial stacks, some octagonal cans. Slate roofs. Cast-iron railings to steps and basement. Flank to Queen's Place (No 8) polished ashlar; 4-bay: right 2 bays recessed. All windows architraved; lugged at 1st. To right ground floor; tripartite window with cornice and blocking course.

Flank to Queen's Gate (No 1) polished ashlar; 3-bay, all windows architraved, lugged at 1st 2-storey corniced projecting square window to left, pilaster mullions at 1st floor. Tripartite window above. Droved ashlar rear elevation, corniced wall-head stacks.

To carriageway, paired square ashlar gatepiers, corniced and supporting cast-iron lamp brackets; spurstones.

To lane; droved ashlar coped wall supports spearhead cast-iron railings.