Daily Express Building, 159-195 Albion Street, Glasgow

A Category A Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

Sir Owen Williams, architect, 1936; 1986 alterations and large additions. Large rectangular 4-storey glass fronted newspaper office block. Reinforced concrete portal-frame clad in glass and black vitrolite, metal framed windows.

The ground floor to Albion Street is open as loading bays, giant concrete cantilevers support 1st floor.

Tall roof top addition by Frank Burnet, Bell and Partners, 1986-1988.

Statement of Interest

Sir Owen Williams first used this form of construction in the Boots factory in Beeston, Nottinghamshire some 10 years earlier. Williams also designed the Daily Express Building in London in similar though more elaborate style.

Commissioned for the Daily Express as printing works and offices, the Albion Street building was occupied by part of the original workforce as the short lived Scottish Daily News, after the Express moved its operation to Manchester. It is now (1988) occupied by The Glasgow Herald.