12 Buchanan Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

James Thomson of Baird and Thomson, 1889. Venetian Renaissance commercial buildings; 4-storey and modern attic. 5 bays to Buchanan Street, 6 on S return to lane. Ashlar; modern ground floor shops.

Buchanan Street elevation: pilastered 1st and 2nd floors with single outer windows and central 4-light shallow lozenge bay, central Ionic columnar mullion to 1st floor, waisted with anthemion decoration, all 3 mullions to 2nd floor similarly detailed; 3rd floor swagged Ionic capitals to colonnade, with arched keystoned heads, sculptured swags in panels to parapet; unfortunate modern attic, set in formerly panelled parapet.

Side elevation: pilastered 1st floor; panelled, pilaster strips to 2nd; arcaded 3rd floor, consoled cornice, pedimented central tripartite dormer in panelled parapet. Pitched slate and platform roof.

Plate-glass glazing pattern to sash and case windows.

Statement of Interest

Linked with Nos 116-120 Argyle Street. Plans indicate a basement. Erected as a shop and warehouse for "Matthew Pettigrew, manufacturer in Glasgow and others, Trustees of the late Hugh Fraser, warehouseman, Glasgow", Cost ?6,000.