16 Buchanan Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

James Thomson, 1888-9, and 4th floor and above added circa 1904-5 by Frank Burnet, Boston and Carruthers. Simplified Venetian Renaissance commercial building; 7-storey with attic, 5 bays to Buchanan Street and 2 bays on return to Morrison Court. Ashlar; modern ground floor shops; pilastered panels to 1st, pilasters to 2nd floor; swagged Ionic capitals to colonnade to 3rd with arched keystoned heads, pilastered and keyblocked 4th floor windows; colonnaded 5th floor with recessed arched windows, architraved 6th, modillion cornice, tripartite pedimented dormer in balustraded parapet. Pitched slate and platform roof. Plate-glass, sash and case windows.

Statement of Interest

No 12, listed separately above, was also by Thomson, and the similarities in basic design, suggest that this adjoining section was a contemporary, economy variant. Thomson's work was for Messrs Brown, Smith and Co, who turned to Burnet, Boston and Carruthers for the addition of the upper storeys. Original building cost ?6,000.